People v. Tiney-Bey (In re Tiney-Bey)
[…] Respondent further argues (1) his commitment violates the constitutional prohibitions on double jeopardy "because the Act imposes a second punishment upon a criminal defendant who has already served his sentence" and (2) application of the Act to respondents, "such as himself, who committed their crimes before its effective date, violates the [constitutional] provisions against ex post facto, or retroactive, criminal laws."

¶ 15 At the time of each reexamination under the Act, the committed person receives notice of the right to petition the trial court for discharge. 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2018). If the committed person does not affirmatively waive that right, like respondent in this case, the trial court must "set a probable cause hearing to determine whether facts exist to believe that since the most recent periodic reexamination ***, the condition of the committed person has so changed that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person." Id. At such a probable cause hearing, the court only reviews the reexamination reports and hears the parties' arguments. Id. If the court finds probable cause does exist, then it must set an evidentiary hearing on the issue. 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(2) (West 2018).