People v. Timmons
[…] We subsequently granted defendant's motion for a writ of error coram nobis on the ground that appellate counsel had failed to raise an issue on appeal that may have merit, i.e., whether County Court erred when it allegedly failed to comply with CPL 310.30 in regard to court exhibit 3, a note from the jury during its deliberations ( People v. Timmons, 142 A.D.3d 1400, 38 N.Y.S.3d 482 [4th Dept. 2016] ), and we vacated our prior order. We now consider the appeal de novo.

CPL 310.30 requires that, in response to a jury request for additional information or instruction, including "with respect to the content or substance of any trial evidence," the trial court "must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper." The statute "imposes two responsibilities on trial courts upon receipt of a substantive note from a deliberating jury: the court must provide counsel with meaningful notice of the content of the note, and the court must provide a meaningful response to the jury" ( People v.