THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. MICHAEL A. TILLEY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Baskerville, 2012 IL 111056, ¶ 31. To make that determination, we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution. Baskerville, 2012 IL 111056, ¶ 31. All reasonable inferences in favor of the prosecution found in the record will be allowed. People v. Mehta, 2020 IL App (3d) 180020, ¶ 14. The trier of fact is not obligated to accept or to search for any "possible explanations consistent with innocence and raise them to a level of reasonable doubt." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Mehta, 2020 IL App (3d) 180020, ¶ 14.
¶ 26 Section 31-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides that obstruction of a peace officer is committed where "[a] person *** obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer, *** of any authorized act within his or her official capacity." 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2022). Further, the defendant's conduct must create "an obstacle that materially 'impedes or hinders the officer in the performance of his authorized duties.'" Mehta, 2020 IL App (3d) 180020, ¶ 26 (quoting Baskerville, 2012 IL 111056, ¶ 31).