NO. 4-14-0767 NO. 4-14-0768 cons.
[…] Lee, 152 Ill. 2d at 462, 605 N.E.2d at 506. We will not allow a respondent parent to "sandbag the proceedings" by entering into a stipulation, only to argue on appeal that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to support the court's finding of neglect. It would be fundamentally contrary to the Act's policy of speedy resolution of child-protection cases to allow respondent parents to stipulate to the State's neglect allegations at an adjudicatory hearing and then wait until the appeal to argue that those facts failed to establish neglect under section 2-3 of the Act. See 705 ILCS 405/2-14(a) (West 2012) (stating the General Assembly's finding that "serious delay in the adjudication of abuse, neglect, or dependency cases can cause grave harm to the minor and the family and that it frustrates the health, safety and best interests of the minor and the effort to establish permanent homes for children in need.")
¶ 25 We conclude that respondent's stipulation to the State's neglect allegation estopped her from challenging the trial court's neglect finding on appeal.