No. 342613
[…] The purpose of informing a defendant at a plea hearing of the direct consequences of pleading guilty to certain charges—i.e., the range of punishment to which the defendant will be subjected as an immediate result of the plea—is to ensure that the plea is made knowingly and voluntarily. See Cole, 491 Mich at 327-328; 332-338; 817 NW2d 497 (2012). The purpose of sentencing, in contrast, is to inform the defendant of the precise sentence actually imposed on the defendant by the trial court as a consequence of the defendant's conviction. See MCL 769.1(1) ("A judge of a court having jurisdiction may pronounce judgment against and pass sentence upon a person convicted of an offense in that court. . . ."); MCR 6.425(E)(1)(d) ("At sentencing, the court must, on the record . . . state the sentence being imposed . . . ."); Attorney General ex rel O'Hara v Montgomery, 275 Mich 504, 514; 267 NW 550 (1936) (explaining the difference between "conviction" and "sentence" by stating that "the