09-10-2018
[…] He contends only one such penalty assessment as to each fee was proper. The Attorney General agrees. As we shall explain, however, it appears that the court simply committed a typographical error which we may correct on our own motion.
In its Modification of Sentence Order, the trial court purported to impose penalty assessments pursuant to Government Code section 76104.6 as follows: $10 and $40 on the laboratory fee (Health & Saf. Code, § 11372.5), and $15 and $60 on the drug program fee (Health & Saf. Code, § 11372.7).
Government Code section 76104.6, subdivision (a)(1) provides that "there shall be levied an additional penalty of one dollar ($1) for every ten dollars ($10), or part of ten dollars ($10), in each county upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses." Because the court imposed a laboratory fee of $100 and a drug program fee of $150, the amounts of $10 as to Health and Safety Code section 11372.5 and $15 as to Health and Safety Code section 11372.7 are correct.