NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] He did not submit copies of the alleged letters he wrote, nor did he present the testimony of the counselor, Kay Stein, who allegedly gave him the misinformation.
In sum, defendant failed to take the steps necessary to invoke his rights under section 1203.2a. Consequently, the motion was properly denied.
II
Section 1381
Defendant also contends that he should be deemed to have constructively complied with the speedy sentencing request procedures set forth in section 1381. Again, we disagree.
Section 1381 provides in pertinent part: “Whenever a defendant has been convicted, in any court of this state, of the commission of a felony... and has entered upon a term of imprisonment... and at the time of the entry upon the term of imprisonment... there is pending, in any court of this state, any other indictment, information, complaint, or any criminal proceeding wherein the defendant remains to be sentenced, the district attorney of the county in which the matters are pending shall bring the defendant to trial or for sentencing within 90 days after the person shall have delivered to