No. 350 KA 19-00165
[…] Finally, we reject defendant's contention that the court erred in imposing a collection surcharge of 10% of the amount of restitution. Penal Law § 60.27 (8) provides that a court must impose a surcharge of 5% of the amount of restitution, and may impose an additional surcharge of up to 5% "[u]pon the filing of an affidavit of the official or organization designated pursuant to [CPL 420.10 (8)] demonstrating that the actual cost of the collection and administration of restitution or reparation in a particular case exceeds five percent of the entire amount of the payment or the amount actually collected" (see People v Kirkland, 105 A.D.3d 1337, 1338-1339 [4th Dept 2013], lv denied 21 N.Y.3d 1043 [2013]) and the requisite affidavit was filed here (see People v Robinson, 112 A.D.3d 1349, 1350 [4th Dept 2013], lv denied 23 N.Y.3d 1042 [2014]).