People v. Thompson
[…] See People v. Bloomingburg, 346 Ill. App. 3d 308, 325-26, 804 N.E.2d 638, 652 (2004) ("The focus of the firearm-enhancement provision is the manner in which the death occurred, not the fact that it occurred."). Thus, the State argues, the firearm provision serves as a sentencing enhancement subject to the same truth-in-sentencing provisions as the underlying offense. We agree with the State's argument. ¶ 13 Section 8-4(c) of the Illinois Criminal Code of 1961 requires a person convicted of attempted first degree murder to be sentenced as a Class X offender, except

"an attempt to commit first degree murder during which the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person is a Class X felony for which 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court[.]" (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(D) (West 2010).
The rules of statutory construction require us to give meaning to each word contained within the statute so that no language is rendered superfluous. People v.