People v. Thompson
[…] ¶ 42 A. Sufficiency of the Evidence

¶ 43 Defendant first claims the State failed to prove him guilty of criminal sexual assault beyond a reasonable doubt because the State failed to show any intrusion into D.T.'s anus. Defendant further claims the State failed to prove him guilty of both charges because the State failed to show any contact between defendant's penis and D.T.'s anus.

¶ 44 1. Statutory Language

¶ 45 In pertinent part, section 11-1.20 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) provides:

"(a) A person commits criminal sexual assault if that person commits an act of sexual penetration and:


* * *

(3) is a family member of the victim, and the victim is under 18 years of age[.]" 720 ILCS 5/11-1.20(a)(3) (West 2010).

Section 11-1.40 of the Criminal Code provides: