People v. Thompson
[…] Defendant further claims the State failed to prove him guilty of both charges because the State failed to show any contact between defendant's penis and D.T.'s anus.

¶ 44 1. Statutory Language

¶ 45 In pertinent part, section 11-1.20 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) provides:

"(a) A person commits criminal sexual assault if that person commits an act of sexual penetration and:


* * *

(3) is a family member of the victim, and the victim is under 18 years of age[.]" 720 ILCS 5/11-1.20(a)(3) (West 2010).

Section 11-1.40 of the Criminal Code provides:

"(a) A person commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if that person is 17 years of age or older, and commits an act of contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person and the part of the body of another for the purpose of
sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused, or an act of sexual penetration, and:

(1) The victim is under 13 years of age[.]" 720 ILCS 5/11-1.40(a)(1) (West 2010).

Under both section 11-1.20 and 11-1.40, sexual penetration is defined as: