People v. Thompson
[…] ¶ 49 In the case at bar, sexual penetration may be shown under either clause because the sexual penetration occurred between defendant's penis and D.T.'s anus, not between a hand or finger, which would require actual intrusion. The definition of sexual penetration is met if the evidence shows "any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person and an object or the sex organ, mouth, or anus of another person," such as contact between defendant's penis and D.T.'s anus. 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2010). The definition of sexual penetration can alternatively be met if the evidence shows "any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person or of any animal or object into the sex organ or anus of another person, including, but not limited to, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anal penetration." 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2010).

¶ 50 This court confronted an argument similar to defendant's contention in People v. Smith, 209 Ill. App. 3d 1043, 1056-57, 568 N.E.2d 482, 490 (1990).