People v. Thomas
[…] [Citation.]" (People v. Tanner (1979) 24 Cal.3d 514, 521.) In this case, subdivision (b)(4) of section 1026.5 specifically addresses the right of jury trial and waiver of that right, and it does not expressly require a personal waiver or prohibit waiver through counsel. Presumably, the Legislature knows how to explicitly require a personal jury trial waiver if that is its intent. (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 1801.5 ["trial shall be by jury unless the right to a jury trial is personally waived by the person"]; cf. Cal. Const., art. 1, § 16 ["A jury may be waived in a criminal cause by the consent of both parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the defendants counsel"].) We do not read subdivision (b)(7) as adding, by implication, a personal jury trial waiver requirement.