People v. Thomas
[…] The Legislature must have contemplated that many persons, such as Otis, might not be sufficiently competent to determine their own best interests. There is no reason to believe the Legislature intended to leave the decision on whether trial should be before the court or a jury in the hands of such a person." (Id. at p. 1177.) It stated: "Had the Legislature intended that waiver could only be made personally by the petitioner, the Legislature would have made its intent clear." (Id. at p. 1176.)

Section 2972, subdivision (a), requires "a hearing on the petition under Section 2970 for continued treatment" of an MDO. It states in pertinent part: "The trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the person and the district attorney." (§ 2972, subd. (a).) People v. Montoya (2001) 86 Cal.App.4th 825, 830, held that defense counsel could validly waive this statutory right to jury trial on behalf of his client. The court observed that "the Legislature knows how to make clear when a personal jury waiver is required."