People v. Thomas
[…] Section 1202.4, subdivision (f), authorizes the court to order the defendant to pay restitution to a victim for economic loss as a result of the defendant's conduct. Under the facts of this case, direction restitution pursuant to section 1202.4, subdivision (f), is improper because a police department is not a direct victim of the crime. (See People v. Martinez (2005) 36 Cal.4th 384, 394, fn. 2.)

However, section 1203.1h, subdivision (b), states in part: "If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the cost of the medical examination, the court may set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the law enforcement agency, county, or local governmental agency, in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant's financial ability."

Clearly, the trial court misspoke and intended the restitution order be based on section 1203.1h, subdivision (b). However, no hearing was held or findings made regarding Thomas's ability to pay the restitution fine, and it was improperly imposed.