People v. Thomas
[…] As a result, the trial court issued an order extending defendant’s commitment for an additional two years.

Defendant appeals.

Discussion

Defendant contends that the judgment must be reversed because the trial court made no findings on an essential element required for recommitment, namely, that defendant, by reason of his mental deficiency, disorder or abnormality, has serious difficulty in controlling his dangerous behavior. We do not agree that the judgment must be reversed.

Section 1026.5, subdivision (b)(1), provides: “A person may be committed beyond the term prescribed . . . only under the procedure set forth in this subdivision and only if the person has been committed under Section 1026 for a felony and by reason of a mental disease, defect, or disorder represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others.”

In People v. Galindo (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 531 (Galindo), this court concluded that recommitment also requires proof “that a person under commitment has serious difficulty in controlling [his] dangerous behavior.”