People v. Thomas
[…] (Id. at pp. 1388-1389.)

Section 190.5, subdivision (b) provides: "The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances . . . has been found to be true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life."

Because of Miller and other cases about youthful offenders, the California Legislature enacted Senate Bill No. 260 (2013-2014 Reg.