01-20-2017
[…] Former Welfare and Institutions Code section 3053, subdivision (a), authorized the Director of Corrections to return a defendant to court for further criminal proceedings if for any "relevant reason" the Director determined the defendant was not a fit subject for treatment. Avoiding exclusion was an incentive not unlike the incentives of fulfilling terms of probation and avoiding alternate jail time found to be good behavior incentives supporting a compelling interest in Moore, supra, 226 Cal.App.3d at page 787. (See fn. 14, ante.)
Former Welfare and Institutions Code section 3053, subdivision (a), provided: "If at any time following receipt at the facility of a person committed pursuant to this article, the Director of Corrections concludes that the person, because of excessive criminality or for other relevant reason, including the person's eligibility for treatment pursuant to Section 1210.1 of the Penal Code, is not a fit subject for confinement or treatment in the narcotic detention, treatment, and rehabilitation facility, he or she shall return the person to the court in which the case originated for further proceedings on the criminal charges that the court may deem warranted." (Italics added.)
Beyond avoiding exclusion, CRC committees awaiting transport back to CRC after parole violations shared another significant incentive for which there was no analogue related to those who are detained in county jail pending disposition of their case.