01-20-2017
[…] Former Welfare and Institutions Code section 3201, subdivision (c), provided that a person out on parole who violated the rules, regulations, or conditions imposed by the Narcotic Addict Evaluation Authority "shall be subject to being retaken and returned to the California Rehabilitation Center."
The record reflects a portion of the time periods commencing on October 24, 2008, and on October 23, 2009, were spent in local custody after arrest. On each occasion, defendant was subsequently transferred to state prison prior to his transfer back to CRC.