People v. Thomas
[…] ¶ 8 Although defendant failed to raise this claim of error in the trial court, both parties agree, correctly, that forfeiture does not apply if the appropriate procedures for imposing the public defender reimbursement fee are not followed. See People v. Moore, 2015 IL App (1st) 141451, ¶ 31. For the following reasons, the appropriate procedures were not followed in this case.

¶ 9 Under section 113-3.1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code), when the trial court appoints counsel for the defendant, "the court may order the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse either the county or the State for such representation." 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2014). Section 113-3.1(a) further directs the trial

court to conduct a hearing to determine the amount of payment. Id. The hearing, which is mandatory (People v.