People v. Thomas
[…] It was Calvin Brown who was getting bested in the fight, not defendant. Instead of jumping into the fray to help Brown, defendant immediately resorted to the gun and shot Johnson.

¶ 56 Two things stand out. First, defendant was in his mid-20s at the time of sentencing. At that age, a 60-year term is, effectively, a natural life sentence. This is especially so when a defendant serving time for first-degree murder is not entitled to any sentence credit and will serve the entire sentence imposed by the trial court. See 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(i) (West 2010).

¶ 57 Second, the majority correctly notes that section 5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides that "if, during the commission of the offense [first-degree murder], the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, *** or death to another person, 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii) (West 2010). With the focus on "shall," it is clear that once the court convicted defendant on the first-degree murder charge, the statute mandated enhancement.