People v. The N. River Ins. Co.
[…] "The purpose of bail and its forfeiture is to ensure a criminal defendant's appearance in court and adherence to court orders. [Citation.] A bail bond is a contract between the court and a surety whereby the surety promises that a defendant released from custody will appear in court when ordered. If the defendant fails to appear, the surety becomes a debtor for the bond amount. [Citation.] Bail is forfeited when a defendant fails to appear as ordered before judgment is pronounced." (People v. Lexington National Ins. Corp. (2016) 1 Cal.App.5th 1144, 1147 (Lexington National).) Section 1195 states in part that "[i]f the defendant, who is on bail, does appear for judgment and judgment is pronounced upon him[, her, or them] or probation is granted to him[, her, or them], then the bail shall be exonerated." Unlike a judgment, "an indicated sentence is not a promise that a particular sentence will ultimately be imposed at sentencing. Nor does it divest a trial court of its ability to exercise its discretion at the sentencing hearing ...." (People v. Clancey (2013) 56 Cal.4th 562, 576.)