People v. The N. River Ins. Co.
[…] The minute order from the April 3 hearing includes a handwritten note, "32 Mo CDCR" in the space following the preprinted words "Prison Term of."

"A probation report is required following every felony conviction in this state. (Pen. Code, § 1203c.)" (People v. Otto (2001) 26 Cal.4th 200, 212.) In addition, section 1191 provides: "In a felony case, after a plea, finding, or verdict of guilty, or after a finding or verdict against the defendant on a plea of a former conviction or acquittal, or once in jeopardy, the court shall appoint a time for pronouncing judgment, which shall be within 20 judicial days after the verdict, finding, or plea of guilty, during which time the Section 1203, subdivision (b)(1) provides: "Except as provided in subdivision (j), if a person is convicted of a felony and is eligible for probation, before judgment is pronounced, the court shall immediately refer the matter to a probation officer to investigate and report to the court, at a