NO. 4-14-0516
[…] People v. Walker, 232 Ill. 2d 113, 124, 902 N.E.2d 691, 697 (2009).
¶ 22 C. Sentencing Factors
¶ 23 Defendant argues the court erred in failing to consider his youth, prior abuse by an uncle, and limited criminal history as factors in mitigation. He further argues that the court erroneously applied a factor in aggravation that is also an element of the underlying offense and applied an inapplicable factor in aggravation.
¶ 24 1. Factors in Mitigation
¶ 25 The court discussed three statutory mitigating factors at defendant's sentencing hearing. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a) (West 2012)). First, the court considered section 5-5-3.1(a)(7) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(7) (West 2012)), which applies when a "defendant has no history of prior delinquency or criminal activity or has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period of time before the commission of the present crime." Contrary to defendant's assertions, the record reflects the court did consider and give weight to this factor, finding defendant "successfully completed" supervision for a minor crime and stating that is "certainly not a bad record."
¶ 26 The trial court next considered section 5-5-3.1(a)(8) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(8) (West 2012)), which applies when "defendant's criminal conduct was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur." Here, the court found that this factor did not weigh in favor of defendant "given the length of time" defendant abused D.D. and given the testimony regarding defendant's sexual abuse of another child. For the same reasons, the court found that section 5-5-3.1(a)(9) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(9) (West 2012))—whether "the character and attitudes of the defendant indicate that he is unlikely to commit another crime"—weighed against defendant.
¶ 27 2. Common Law Factors
¶ 28 Defendant asserts that the court failed to consider his youth when sentencing him to a de facto life sentence.