People v. Temple
[…] Absent a certificate of probable cause and an appeal from the judgment, we have no jurisdiction to review defendant's claim of pre-plea ineffective assistance of counsel. (See Ostling v. Loring (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 1731, 1749.) Our jurisdiction is limited to the orders from which this appeal was taken, revoking probation and sentencing defendant in the two cases. (Ibid.) B. The Handling of the Probation Violation Proceedings Did Not Violate Double Jeopardy

Section 1237.5 provides: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court."

Defendant contends that under Kellett and the constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy, the court was required to combine probation violation proceedings in Case 1 with Case 2 to the extent they were based on the same conduct and could not punish him twice for the same conduct.