People v. Tejeda
[…] He contends that he would have received a lesser sentence had Acee's testimony been excluded, because misdemeanors are not subject to a gang enhancement.

The trial court's overruling of defense counsel's foundational objections was error because the prosecutor was required to lay a foundation for the admission of Acee's testimony. (Evid. Code, § 403, subd. (a)(2).) The court's decision to admit Acee's testimony as within his personal knowledge was likewise error because his testimony was inadmissible.

Evidence Code section 403, subdivision (a) provides in part that "[t]he proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: [¶]... [¶] (2) The preliminary fact is the personal knowledge of a witness concerning the subject matter of his testimony."

"[T]he testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter. Against the objection of a party, such personal knowledge must be shown before the witness may testify concerning the matter." (Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (a).)