5-22-0116
[…] Id. Whether the jury instructions accurately stated the applicable law is reviewed de novo. People v. Hartfield, 2022 IL 126729, ¶ 51. In addressing the adequacy of the instructions, the reviewing court must consider the instructions in their entirety to determine whether they fairly, fully, and comprehensively apprise the jury of the relevant legal principles. Id.
¶ 51 Accountability is not a crime in and of itself; it is a mechanism through which a criminal conviction may result. People v. Pollock, 202 Ill.2d 189, 210 (2002). Section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2020)) provides that a person may be held accountable for the conduct of another where, "either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense." A felony murder is a murder that occurs during the commission of a forcible felony. Id. § 9-1(a)(3). Accountability for felony murder exists only if defendant may be deemed legally responsible for the felony that accompanies the murder. People v. Shaw, 186 Ill.2d 301, 325 (1998).