5-22-0116
[…] ¶ 40 The first degree murder statute in effect when the shooting occurred stated as follows regarding felony murder:
"A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:
* * *
(3) he or she is attempting or committing a forcible felony other than second degree murder." 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(3) (West 2020).
However, this statute was subsequently amended to state as follows:
"A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:
* * *
(3) he or she, acting alone or with one or more participants, commits or attempts to commit a forcible felony other than second degree murder, and in the course of or in furtherance of such crime or flight therefrom, he or she or another participant causes the death of a person." 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(3) (West 2022).
¶ 41 A new statute can only be applied retroactively in certain circumstances. See 5 ILCS 70/4 (West 2020). Section 4 of the Statute on Statutes provides as follows: