People v. Taylor
[…] Mr. Taylor argues it "was abundantly clear[,] from [his] erratic and agitated actions that led to these offenses and his outbursts throughout trial[,] that [he] is not mentally well."

¶ 51 Section 5-5-3.1(a)(16) provides that the following shall be considered in mitigation at sentencing: "[a]t the time of the offense, the defendant was suffering from a serious mental illness which, though insufficient to establish the defense of insanity, substantially affected his or her ability to understand the nature of his or her acts or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law." The record demonstrates that the trial court was aware of the mitigating evidence presented regarding this factor.