People v. Taylor
[…] "Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo." Id. (cleaned up).

B. ANALYSIS

Due process requires that a defendant be sentenced only on the basis of accurate information; therefore, "a sentence is invalid if it is based on inaccurate information." People v Miles, 454 Mich. 90, 96; 559 N.W.2d 299 (1997). OV 13 refers to defendant's "continuing pattern of criminal behavior." MCL 777.43(1). OV 13 is assigned 25 points if "the offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person." MCL 777.43(1)(c). Alternatively, OV 13 is assigned 0 points if "no pattern of felonious criminal activity existed." MCL 777.43(1)(g).