People v. Taylor
[…] We disagree.

Defendant was convicted of (1) using a computer to commit a crime, MCL 752.797(3)(d); (2) aggravated stalking, MCL 750.411i; and (3) false report or threat of a bomb or harmful device, MCL 750.411a(3)(a). MCL 752.796(1) states that "[a] person shall not use a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network to commit, attempt to commit, conspire to commit, or solicit another person to commit a crime." MCL 752.797(3)(d) provides that "[a] person who violates [MCL 752.796] is guilty of a crime" "[i]f the underlying crime is a felony with a maximum term of imprisonment of 4 years or more but less than 10 years, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 7 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both." MCL 750.411a(3)(a) makes it a felony to falsely report, among other things, a violation of MCL 750.207. MCL 750.207(1) states as follows: