People v. Taylor
[…] In support of this argument, defendant relies on the fact that the bomb threats originated from the IP address belonging to the woman in Grand Rapids. He maintains that her network password was known by "many people" and that she could have "operate[d] independently of [defendant], whether through jealousy or otherwise." Defendant asserts that the prosecution did not offer sufficient evidence that defendant either made the threats or directed the woman from Grand Rapids to make the threats. We disagree.

Defendant was convicted of (1) using a computer to commit a crime, MCL 752.797(3)(d); (2) aggravated stalking, MCL 750.411i; and (3) false report or threat of a bomb or harmful device, MCL 750.411a(3)(a). MCL 752.796(1) states that "[a] person shall not use a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network to commit, attempt to commit, conspire to commit, or solicit another person to commit a crime." MCL 752.797(3)(d) provides that "[a] person who violates [MCL 752.796] is guilty of a crime" "[i]f the underlying crime is a felony with a maximum term of imprisonment of 4 years or more but less than 10 years, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 7 years