People v. Taylor
[…] But, as noted by the court in Evans, although section 1200 does not entitle the defendant, in response to the trial court’s allocution, to offer a personal statement in mitigation of punishment, such a right does exist pursuant to section 1204. Section 1204 states:

“The circumstances [in aggravation or mitigation of punishment] shall be presented by the testimony of witnesses examined in open court, except that when a witness is so sick or infirm as to be unable to attend, his deposition may be taken …. No affidavit or testimony, or representation of any kind, verbal or written, can be offered to or received by the court … in aggravation or mitigation of the punishment, except as provided in this and the preceding section. This section shall not be construed to prohibit the filing of a written report by a defendant or defendant’s counsel on behalf of a defendant if such a report presents a study of his background and personality and suggests a rehabilitation program.” (Italics added.)