People v. Taylor
[…] [Citations.]” (People v. Cross (1963) 213 Cal.App.2d 678, 681.)

The right to allocution is codified in Penal Code sections 1200 and 1201. Section 1200 provides:

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise stated.

“When the defendant appears for judgment he must be informed by the court, or by the clerk, under its direction, of the nature of the charge against him and of his plea, and the verdict, if any thereon, and must be asked whether he has any legal cause to show why judgment should not be pronounced against him.”

Section 1201, in turn, states: “He or she may show, for cause against the judgment: [¶] (a) That he or she is insane …. [¶] (b) That he or she has good cause to offer, either in arrest of judgment or for a new trial ….”