People v. Taylor
[…] The Office of Administrative Law determined the handbook contains numerous underground regulations. Taylor contends, "the district attorney lacked the authority to file a petition for commitment and, therefore, the trial court lacked the authority to conduct a probable cause hearing, a trial, or to commit [him]." He claims that he was illegally recommitted and seeks reversal of the commitment order and his immediate release.

Government Code section 11340.5, subdivision (a) states: "No state agency shall issue, utilize, enforce, or attempt to enforce any guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule, which is a regulation as defined in [Government Code section] 11342.600, unless the guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule has been adopted as a regulation and filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to this chapter."