People v. Taylor
[…] ¶34 Taylor's pro se motion for leave to supplement the motion for reconsideration and pro se motion to vacate the judgment and reopen postconviction proceedings raised new claims of actual innocence based on the newly discovered evidence. Indeed, the first time that Taylor's claims of actual innocence were brought to the circuit court's attention was after the court granted the State's motion to dismiss. See 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2008) ("[a]ny claim of

substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived").