People v. Taylor
[…] It was also equally clear that defendant was on trial for the assault upon Bonds. Therefore, despite the error, the record reveals that defendant was still sufficiently apprised of the nature of the charges against him, Const 1963, art 1, § 20, that it enabled him to prepare his defense and would bar a subsequent charge for the same offense. People v Mast, 126 Mich App 658, 661-662; 337 NW2d 619 (1983). Moreover, the error was minor and did not result in a miscarriage of justice. See MCL 769.26 (stating that "no verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial granted . . . for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice"); see also In re Elliot, 315 Mich 662; 24 NW2d 528 (1946) (stating that the trial court does not lose jurisdiction simply because an improper information is filed). Accordingly, the trial court was not divested of jurisdiction.