No. 1-11-3760
[…] Id. at 324. However, the supreme court in Stoffel held that once the court reviewed the defendant's filing and treated it as a post-conviction petition, appointing counsel and ordering counsel to proceed under the rules of the Act, the petition had advanced to the second stage of post-conviction proceedings. Id. at 327. The supreme court held the circuit court, having deemed the filing to be a post-conviction petition, could not later treat the petition as being brought under section 21401. Id. at 329. ¶ 17 The supreme court in Stoffel noted the language of section 122-1(d) of the Act regarding post-conviction filings:
"A person seeking relief by filing a petition under this Section must specify in the petition or its heading that it is filed under this Section.The supreme court noted its holding in Shellstrom that the circuit court may, but is not required to, treat a pro se pleading as a post-conviction petition. Stoffel, 239 Ill. 2d at 324. The court in Stoffel held:
A trial court that has received a petition complaining of a conviction or sentence that fails to specify in the petition or its heading that it is filed under this Section need not evaluate the petition to determine whether it could otherwise have stated some grounds for relief under this Article." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/122-1(d) (West 2010).
"Shellstrom makes plain that a trial court has no obligation to recharacterize a pro se pleading pursuant to section 122-1(d). It cannot be error for a trial court to fail to do something it is not required to do.