No. 03CA0374.
[…] We conclude he did not.
The words of a statute or rule must be interpreted according to their plain and ordinary meaning, and a reviewing court must strive to construe a statutory scheme in a manner that gives harmonious and sensible effect to all its parts. These rules of statutory construction apply with equal force to the interpretation of rules of procedure. People v. Gilmore, 2003 WL 21511757, 97 P.3d 123 (Colo.App. No. 01CA0120, July 3, 2003); People v. Taylor, 876 P.2d 130, 132 (Colo.App. 1994).
Section 16-5-301(1) and Crim. P. 5(a)(4) confer a preliminary hearing right on a person charged with a class five felony such as menacing only "if the defendant is in custody for the offense for which the preliminary hearing is requested." See also Crim. P. 7(h)(1). The purpose of this provision is to ensure that persons held in custody on charges for which no probable cause exists will be released swiftly. See Gerstein v. Pugh, 420 U.S. 103, 95 S.Ct. 854, 43 L.Ed.2d 54 (1975); People v.