No. 03CA0374.
[…] We agree.
The preliminary hearing was created as a screening device to afford a defendant an opportunity to challenge the sufficiency of the prosecution's evidence to establish probable cause before an impartial judge. See People ex rel. Farina v. District Court, 184 Colo. 406, 409, 521 P.2d 778, 779 (1974). In Colorado, the right to and procedures for a preliminary hearing are governed and limited by § 16-5-301(1) and Crim. P. 5 and 7.
In relevant part, § 16-5-301(1), provides as follows:
(a) . . . [O]nly those persons accused of a class 4, 5, or 6 felony by direct information or felony complaint which felony requires mandatory sentencing or is a crime of violence as defined in section 18-1.3-406, C.R.S., or is a sexual offense under part 4 of article 3 of title 18, C.R.S., shall have the right to demand and receive a preliminary hearing within a reasonable time to determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the offense charged in the information or felony complaint was committed by the defendant. . . . The procedure to be followed in asserting the right to a preliminary hearing and the time within which demand therefor must be made, as well as the time within which the hearing, if demanded, shall be had, shall be as provided by applicable rule of the supreme court of Colorado. A failure to observe and substantially comply with such rule shall be deemed a waiver of this right to a preliminary hearing.
(b)(I) No person accused of a class 4, 5, or 6 felony by direct information or felony complaint, except those which require mandatory sentencing or which are crimes of violence as defined in section 18-1.3-406, C.R.S., or which are sexual offenses under part 4 of article 3 of title 18, C.R.S., shall have the right to demand or receive a preliminary hearing; except that such person shall participate in a dispositional hearing for the purposes of case evaluation and potential resolution.
(II) Any defendant accused of a class 4, 5, or 6 felony who is not otherwise entitled to a preliminary hearing pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b), may demand and shall receive a preliminary hearing within a reasonable time pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), if the defendant is in custody for the offense for which the preliminary hearing is requested; except that, upon motion of either party, the court shall vacate the preliminary hearing if there is a reasonable showing that the defendant has been released from custody prior to the