People v. Tavares J. (In re Tavares J.)
[…] In Hodgkins ex rel. Hodgkins, the court held that to pass constitutional muster, a curfew law must require a law enforcement officer to look into whether an affirmative defense applies before making an arrest. Id. at 1061. The Hodgkins court did not require a greater degree of scrutiny into whether an affirmative defense applies than is required for an officer to have probable cause to arrest. The Curfew Law itself sets out the inquiry police are required to make. Section 12C-60(c) of Illinois' curfew statute (which is in all pertinent respects identical to the Chicago curfew ordinance) reads as follows:
"Enforcement. Before taking any enforcement action under this Section, a law enforcement officer shall ask the apparent offender's age and reason for being in the public place. The officer shall not issue a citation or make an arrest under this Section unless the officer reasonably believes that an offense has occurred and that, based on any response and other circumstances, no defense in subsection (b) is present." 720 ILCS 5/12C-60(c) (West 2016).
Read as a whole, the only inquiry that is required is (1) the apparent offender's age, and (2) the reason for being in the public place.