People v. Tavares J. (In re Tavares J.)
[…] Tavares argues "the court's preamble before identifying the factors as applied to Tavares indicate that the court failed to provide Tavares with the individualized sentencing required by the [Juvenile Court Act.]" In his reply brief, Tavares argues the trial court "improperly considered Chicago's ongoing violence problems as a factor in Tavares's sentence." We construe Tavares's argument on appeal to be that the trial court's alleged reliance on the general level of violence establishes that the trial court failed to comply with section 5-750(1)(a)'s requirement that the court not commit a juvenile to the DJJ unless the court finds commitment "is necessary to ensure the protection of the public from the consequences of criminal activity of the delinquent." 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1)(a) (West 2016). ¶ 51 Tavares's attorney did not object to the trial court's ancillary comments about gun violence in the motion to reconsider. "Any issue not raised at trial and in a posttrial motion is forfeited on appeal.