People v. Tavares J. (In re Tavares J.)
[…] We will find compliance with section 5-750(1)(b)(A)-(G) if the record contains evidence pertaining to every statutorily required factor and the trial court's sentencing order indicates the court considered those factors. In re Javaun I., 2014 IL App (4th) 130189, ¶ 32. In this case, Tavares concedes the trial court stated it considered each of the statutory factors. We find no requirement in the statute for the court to explicitly evaluate on the record the individualized factors required by the Juvenile Court Act. See 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1)(b) (West 2016) ("Before the court commits a minor to the Department of Juvenile Justice, it shall make a finding that secure confinement is necessary, following a review of the following individualized factors." (Emphasis added.)). Therefore the only question is whether "the record contained sufficient information on these factors for the court to consider before sentencing [Tavares]."