People v. Tanisha Rene Deal
[…] (§ 1370, subd. (a)(2)(B)(i)(III).)

Trial courts must determine whether a defendant lacks capacity to make decisions regarding the administration of antipsychotic medication based upon opinions in reports prepared under section 1369, subdivision (a). (§ 1370(a)(2)(B).) Under that statute, the trial court may "appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant." (§ 1369, subd. (a)(1).)