People v. Talavera
[…] (In re Sergio M. (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 809, 814.) The information the trial court ruled privileged in this case – whether Officer DeRosier was in the passenger’s seat or the driver’s seat, the type of vehicle used in the surveillance, and whether the vehicle was modified – is akin to information about the location of a surveillance because it concerns the manner in which the officer secreted himself from view during the surveillance. Accordingly, such information is the type of information to which the official information privilege can apply. (See ibid.)

Evidence Code section 1042, subdivision (a) provides that when a claim of official privilege is sustained in a criminal proceeding, the trial court is to “make such order or finding of fact adverse to the public entity bringing the proceeding as is required by law upon any issue in the proceeding to which the privileged information is material.” “[B]y its plain terms, section 1042 does not require an adverse order or finding whenever [the privileged information] is relevant.