People v. Szelest
[…] People v Dupree, 486 Mich 693, 709-710; 788 NW2d 399 (2010) (internal quotations omitted). The Self-Defense Act, MCL 780.971 et seq., "codified the circumstances in which a person may use self-defense." People v Guajardo, 300 Mich App 26, 35; 832 NW2d 409 (2013) (citation omitted). There is no dispute in this case that defendant did not use deadly force. Accordingly, the relevant subsection is MCL 780.972(2), which provides:

(2) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other than deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the use of that force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual.