2009QN050520.
[…] This period is calculated from the date of the filing of the prosecutor's information. Although CPL § 30.30(5)(d) does not specify in which court the prosecutor's information must be filed, the statute explicitly states that a prosecutor's information must be filed "pursuant to section 190.70" of the CPL.
CPL § 190.70(1) provides that "a grand jury may direct the district attorney to file in a local criminal court a prosecutor's information charging a person with an offense other than a felony when (a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense, and (b) competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense." The grand jury must file such direction "with the court by which it was impaneled" (CPL § 190.70). As defined in CPL § 190.05, a grand jury is "impaneled by a superior court and constitut[es] a part of such court." A "superior court" includes the supreme court (CPL § 10.10[a]).
A grand jury direction "must be signed by the foreman or acting foreman" and "must contain a plain and concise statement of the conduct constituting the offense to be charged" (CPL § 190.70). When a grand jury direction is filed, "the court must . . . issue an order approving such direction and ordering the district attorney to file such a prosecutor's information in a designated local criminal court having trial jurisdiction of the offense or offenses in question" (CPL § 190.70).
Here, the grand jury direction was properly filed in Queens County Supreme Court and so ordered by a Supreme Court Justice on November 16, 2009. Nevertheless, the prosecutor's information, which was attached to the grand jury direction and filed in Queens County Supreme Court on that date, was not filed in compliance with CPL § 190.70(3) because it was not filed in "a local criminal court having trial jurisdiction of the offense or offenses in question."
"Trial jurisdiction" exists when a court "has authority to accept a plea to, try, or otherwise finally dispose of an accusatory instrument" which has been properly filed with it (CPL § 1.20).