2009QN050520.
[…] Further, pursuant to CPL § 10.20(2), a superior court exercises preliminary jurisdiction of all offenses "only by reason of, and acting through, the agency of their grand juries." In contrast, a criminal court has preliminary jurisdiction of an offense when "a criminal action for such offense may be commenced therein" and when such court "may conduct proceedings . . . which lead or may lead to prosecution and final disposition of the action in a court having trial jurisdiction thereof" (CPL § 1.20). Additionally, CPL § 100.05 provides that "the only way in which a criminal action can be commenced in a superior court is by the filing therewith by a grand jury of an indictment against a defendant who has never been held by a local criminal court for the action of such grand jury with respect to any charge contained in such indictment. Otherwise, a criminal action can be commenced only in a local criminal court, by the filing therewith of a local criminal court accusatory instrument." When read together, these sections indicate that although the superior court has original jurisdiction over a crime, an indictment must be issued and filed by a grand jury in order for the superior court to retain and exercise such jurisdiction ( see People v Correa, 2010 WL 606688, 2010 NY Slip