People v. Swinney
[…] We need not resolve that question because even if preserved on appeal, there was no abuse of discretion here. With respect to the first question to which an objection was sustained, whether it was fair to say many lay people were unfamiliar with the fact that head trauma can be fatal, the court properly sustained the foundational objection made by the People. As no foundation had been laid showing Carrillo had the relevant experience or expertise to opine whether the general population was unfamiliar with this medical fact, this ruling was not an abuse of discretion. (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (b) [expert opinion testimony limited to opinions "[b]ased on matter (including his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates"].)