People v. Swinney
[…] (See In re Cheryl E. (1984) 161 Cal.App.3d 587, 603 [appellant may not complain the trial court failed to do something it was not asked to do]; People v. Davis (1946) 76 Cal.App.2d 701, 705 [trial court "cannot . . . be criticized for failing to do what it was not asked to do"].) V. Special Circumstances and Unanimity

Section 190.4, subdivision (a) provides, "Whenever special circumstances as enumerated in Section 190.2 are alleged and the trier of fact finds the defendant guilty of first degree murder, the trier of fact shall also make a special finding on the truth of each alleged special circumstance." Here, the information alleged two special circumstances: the murder was committed while engaged in robbery or attempted robbery (§ 190.2, subd. (a)(17)(A)) and the murder was committed during a burglary or attempted burglary (§ 190.2, subd. (a)(17)(G)).