05-23-2024
[…] "This Court reviews for clear error a trial court's findings in support of [a] particular score under the sentencing guidelines but reviews de novo whether the trial court properly interpreted and applied the sentencing guidelines to the findings." People v McFarlane, 325 Mich.App. 507, 531-532; 926 N.W.2d 339 (2018). The trial court's factual determinations must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. People v Hardy, 494 Mich. 430, 438; 835 N.W.2d 340 (2013).
Under MCL 777.46(1)(d), OV 16 should be assessed 10 points if the property that was "obtained, damaged, lost, or destroyed . . . had a value of more than $20,000.00 or had significant historical, social, or sentimental value[.]" But OV 16 should only be scored "for a violation or attempted violation of section 110a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.110a." Thorpe, 504 Mich. 230, 251-252. MCL 750.110a describes the offense of home invasion.