People v. Swafford
[…] A. Applicable Legal Principles.

A criminal defendant has the right to confront the witnesses against him. (U.S. Const., 6th Amend.; Cal. Const., art. I, § 15.) However, that right is not absolute. (People v. Wilson (2021) 11 Cal.5th 259, 290 (Wilson).) "If a witness is unavailable but had previously testified against the defendant and was subject to cross-examination at that time, that prior testimony may be admitted." (Ibid.; see Evid. Code, § 1291, subd. (a)(2).) This includes preliminary hearing testimony. (Wilson, at p. 290.)

Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(5), provides that a witness is "'unavailable'" if the witness is "[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court's process." Under this subdivision, "[t]he prosecution must demonstrate that 'the witness is unavailable and, additionally, that it made a "good-faith effort" [citation] or, equivalently, exercised reasonable or due diligence to obtain the witness's presence at trial.' [Citation.] While due diligence lacks