People v. Superior Court (Lozano)
[…] (Id. p. 667; accord, Jones, supra, 4 Cal.3d at p 667.) But a magistrate is not a trier of fact: “He does not decide whether defendant committed the crime, but only whether there is ‘ “some rational ground for assuming the possibility that an offense has been committed and the accused is guilty of it.” ’ ” (People v. Slaughter (1984) 35 Cal.3d 629, 637.)

Where a magistrate has dismissed a charge, the prosecutor may nonetheless file an information alleging the dismissed charge, if the defendant has been held to answer on a transactionally related charge. (§ 739; People v. Slaughter, supra, 35 Cal.3d at p. 633.)

Section 739 provides in part: “When a defendant has been examined and committed, as provided in Section 872, it shall be the duty of the district attorney of the county in which the offense is triable to file in the superior court of that county within 15 days after the commitment, an information against the defendant which may charge the defendant with either the offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed.”

The defendant may then challenge the information under section 995. (Slaughter, at p. 633.) “[W]hen the magistrate makes express findings of fact, the reviewing court is bound by such findings if supported by substantial evidence.