People v. Superior Court (Lozano)
[…] First, the trial court had no authority to send the matter back to the magistrate. Second, even if it did, the magistrate made legal, as opposed to factual, findings that did not preclude filing the murder charge. We disagree with both arguments

A. Did the trial court have the authority to refer the matter back to the magistrate to clarify his ruling?

The district attorney’s first argument is the trial court lacked any authority to remand the matter to the magistrate, who, in turn, lacked jurisdiction to reopen the preliminary examination. The district attorney relies on section 995a, subdivision (b)(1), which provides that a matter may be remanded to the magistrate under limited circumstances: “Without setting aside the information, the court may, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, order further proceedings to correct errors alleged by the defendant if the court finds that such errors are minor errors of omission, ambiguity, or technical defect which can be expeditiously cured or corrected without a rehearing of a substantial portion of the evidence. The court may remand the cause to the committing magistrate for further proceedings, or if the parties and the court agree, the court may itself sit as a magistrate and conduct further proceedings. When remanding the cause to the committing magistrate, the court shall state in its remand order which minor errors it finds could be expeditiously cured or corrected.” (See also Caple v.