People v. Superior Court (Lozano)
[…] You don’t want to fuck with us tonight.’ ” The man with the ponytail “ ‘went to his waist[.]’ ”

The People’s objection on the ground of speculation was overruled.

The People objected to this evidence as irrelevant to defendant’s state of mind. The court denied the motion to strike the detective’s statements about what Barnes said and what Anthony said. The general rule is that one level of hearsay is admissible at a preliminary hearing, but not multiple levels of hearsay. (Correa v. Superior Court (2002) 27 Cal.4th 444, 451-454; see also Penal Code, § 872, subd. (b) [notwithstanding Evidence Code section 1200, which renders hearsay generally inadmissible, at a preliminary hearing “the finding of probable cause may be based in whole or in part upon the sworn testimony of a law enforcement officer... relating the statements of declarants made out of court offered for the truth of the matter asserted”].)

Barnes also witnessed the fight in the parking lot.