06-12-2020
[…] (People v. Bautista, supra, 223 Cal.App.4th at p. 1101.) Thus, we independently determine the sufficiency of the record made before the magistrate at the preliminary hearing as support for the enhancement allegations in the information. (People v. Ramirez (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 800, 813 (Ramirez).) In other words, we stand in the shoes of the magistrate at the preliminary hearing and determine whether the evidence presented there was sufficient to find probable cause to believe the gang enhancement allegations are true.
B. Gang Enhancement Allegations—Section 186.22, Subdivision (b)(1)
To establish a gang enhancement allegation under section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1), "the prosecution must prove that the underlying crime was 'committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang' (the gang-related prong), 'with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members' (the specific intent prong)." (People v. Rios (2013) 222 Cal.App.4th 542, 564.)