02-21-2019
[…] Nealon, 202 A.D.2d 747, 749, 608 N.Y.S.2d 370 [1994] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; see Makinen v. City of New York, 30 N.Y.3d 81, 85, 64 N.Y.S.3d 622, 86 N.E.3d 514 [2017] ; Matter of Independence Party State Comm. v. New York State Bd. of Elections, 297 A.D.2d 459, 461, 746 N.Y.S.2d 330 [2002] ). Indeed, "[w]hen the plain language of the statute is precise and unambiguous, it is determinative" ( Matter of Washington Post Co. v. New York State Ins. Dept., 61 N.Y.2d 557, 565, 475 N.Y.S.2d 263, 463 N.E.2d 604 [1984] ).
Executive Law § 259–c (14) provides, in relevant part, that "where a person serving a sentence for an offense defined in [Penal Law articles 130, 135 or 263 or Penal Law § 255.25, § 255.26 or § 255.27 ] and the victim of such offense was under the age of [18] at the time of such offense or such person has been designated a level three sex offender pursuant to [ Correction Law § 168–l (6) ], is released on parole or conditionally released pursuant to [ Executive Law § 259–c (1) or (2) ], the [Board of Parole] shall require, as a mandatory condition of such release, that such sentenced offender shall refrain from knowingly entering into or upon any school grounds, as that term is defined in [ Penal Law § 220.00(14) ], ... while one or more of such persons under the age of [18] are present" (emphasis added).