People v. Sullivan
[…] People v. Taylor, 2011 IL 110067, ¶ 30, 956 N.E.2d 431. The defendant has the burden of persuasion under both prongs of plain-error analysis. People v. Lewis, 234 Ill. 2d 32, 43, 912 N.E.2d 1220, 1227 (2009). Prior to determining whether plain error occurred, however, we first determine whether error occurred at all. Id. If error did occur, we then consider whether either prong of the plain-error doctrine has been satisfied. People v. Sargent, 239 Ill. 2d 166, 189-90, 940 N.E.2d 1045, 1059 (2010). ¶ 41 Section 5-6-3(b)(13) of the Unified Code(730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(b)(13) (West 2010)) provides as a condition of probation, a court may order a defendant to "contribute a reasonable sum of money, not to exceed the maximum amount of the fine authorized for the offense for which the defendant was sentenced *** to a 'local anti-crime program', as defined in Section 7 of the Anti-Crime Advisory Counsel Act." Because the child-protection-network assessment does not reimburse the county for the costs of his prosecution, defendant asserts the child-protection-network assessment is a fine and requires the trial court determine defendant's ability to pay prior to assessing the fine.