People v. Sullivan
[…] ¶ 36 B. Alleged Sentencing Errors


¶ 37 1. Child-Protection-Network Assessment

¶ 38 Defendant contends the $1,000 child-protection-network assessment is excessive due to his lack of substantial income or assets and status as a full-time college student. The State asserts defendant has forfeited appellate review of this argument because he failed to file a postsentencing motion challenging the assessment and, further, the trial court did not err in imposing the fine. We agree with the State. ¶ 39 Pursuant to section 5-4.5-50(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2010)), "A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed with the circuit clerk within 30 days following the imposition of sentence." Despite being admonished by the trial court of the need to file a written motion to reconsider the sentence within 30 days, defendant failed to file a postsentencing motion challenging the $1,000 child-protection-network assessment and, thus, he has forfeited the issue on appeal.