People v. Sucic
[…] Id.

¶ 17 I

¶ 18 Defendant first argues that the trial court should have granted his motion to suppress because Deputy Honeycutt did not have a reasonable suspicion to stop him for a traffic violation. ¶ 19 A traffic stop requires reasonable suspicion that the driver has committed a violation of law. People v. Leyendecker, 337 Ill. App. 3d 678, 681 (2003). In reviewing a trial court's ruling on a motion to suppress evidence, we defer to the trial judge who saw the witnesses and, thus, could better assess their credibility. People v. $280,020 in U.S. Currency, 2013 IL App (1st) ¶ 20 Section 11-804 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) provides in pertinent part:

(a) "No person may *** turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety. No person may so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided.




****



(d) An electric turn signal device *** must be used to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes or start from a parallel parked position ***. 625 ILCS 5/11-804(a), (d) (West 2010).
This section "requires an appropriate signal be used when a vehicle makes a turn, changes lanes, encroaches onto the other side of the street or road, and leaves the roadway." People v.