NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] On appeal, the defendant contended that the trial court’s comments to the jury “unfairly emphasized the prosecution’s case, and the assistance thus provided to the prosecution implied the court believed in the prosecution’s case.” (Linwood, supra, 105 Cal.App.4th at p. 73.) The appellate court found the court’s comments appropriate. It pointed out that article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution provided that a court could “‘make such comment on the evidence and the testimony and credibility of any witness as in its opinion is necessary for the proper determination of the cause.’” (Linwood, supra, 105 Cal.App.4th at p. 73.) The Court of Appeal observed: “‘[T]he court did not comment, in any manner, upon the guilt of the accused, but merely discussed and analyzed the evidence in an impartial and instructive manner.’ [Citation.] The court sought to clear up possible jury