People v. Stockdale
[…] Defendant contends that the trial court erred in excluding the information in the “Chief Complaint” section of the ER form, thereby depriving him of his right to present a defense under the Fifth, Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments. He argues that those records were within the business records exception to the hearsay rule and should properly have been admitted into evidence. This contention is without merit.

Hearsay is “evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.” (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) Evidence Code section 1271 provides an exception to the hearsay rule for business records, as follows: “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”

Properly authenticated hospital records are business records. (People v. Moore (1970) 5 Cal.App.3d 486, 492-493; People v. Gorgol (1953) 122 Cal.App.2d 281, 296, 300.) The trial court has wide discretion in deciding whether to admit business records under Evidence Code section 1271. (People v.