December 8, 1976
[…] Vehicles owned and operated by governmental agencies, buses permitted to operate on the parkways, and trucks permitted in accordance with subdivision (i) of this section, are excepted from the provisions of this subdivision."
The defendant operated a passenger vehicle which had attached to its roof a sign advertising the election of a candidate for the Family Court in Nassau County. The only signs that were located at the entrance to the parkway and which the defendant saw stated, "Passenger Cars Only."
Subdivision (a) of section 1683 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides, "No ordinance, order, rule or regulation made by any local authority under the powers conferred by this title shall be effective until signs or markings giving notice thereof are posted, except under such conditions as may be authorized in writing by the department of transportation or as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, if the effect of such order, ordinance, rule or regulation is to: * * * 2. Prohibit, restrict or regulate the operation of vehicles on any controlled-access highway or the use of any controlled-access highway by any vehicle, device moved by human power or pedestrian." Subdivision (b) of that section provides, "Such signs shall be required for orders, ordinances, rules, or regulations made by the New York state thruway authority, the office of parks and recreation * * * only insofar as such local authorities in their discretion may deem practicable."