People v. Stewart
[…] JUSTICE APPLETON delivered the judgment of the court.
Justices Turner and Holder White concurred in the judgment.

ORDER

¶ 1 Held: Because the sentence is not an abuse of discretion, it is affirmed.

¶ 2 Defendant, Ronald A. Stewart, appeals the sentence he received for two counts of misdemeanor battery (720 ILCS 5/12-3(a)(2) (West 2012)). Because we are unable to say the sentence is an abuse of discretion, we affirm it.

¶ 3 I. BACKGROUND

¶ 4 A. The Charges

¶ 5 The information had two counts.

¶ 6 Count I charged that on July 14, 2013, defendant committed battery (720 ILCS 5/12-3(a)(2) (West 2012)) in that he "knowingly made physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with Kohle Anderson, in that *** defendant grazed Kohle Anderson with a fist."

¶ 7 Count II alleged that, on the same date, defendant "knowingly made physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with Hassab [sic] Ozeir, in that *** defendant scratched Hassan [sic] Ozeir."

¶ 8 B. The Jury Trial

¶ 9 1. The State's Case in Chief