People v. Stewart
[…] Before a court admits the prior testimony of a witness against a criminal defendant pursuant to section 1291, the prosecution must first establish the witness is unavailable under section 240. (People v. Carter (2005) 36 Cal.4th 1114, 1172.) A witness is "unavailable" if he or she is "[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court's process." (§ 240, subd. (a)(5).) We review the trial court's diligence determination de novo. (Cromer, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 892; People v. Friend (2009) 47 Cal.4th 1, 68, quoting People v. Wilson (2005) 36 Cal.4th 309, 341 ["'we independently review a trial court's due diligence determination'"].)

I.