People v. Stevens
[…] Defendant was sentenced to 40 years' imprisonment with an add-on of 25 years for personally discharging a firearm for a total of 65 years' imprisonment. It is from this judgment that defendant now appeals.

¶ 8 ANALYSIS

¶ 9 The sole issue defendant raises on appeal is that the State should not have been allowed to introduce a recounting of his prior statements in which he identified defendant as the shooter because the admission of multiple nearly identical prior inconsistent statements amounts to inadmissible prior consistent statements.

¶ 10 Section 115-10.1(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Code) allows a prior inconsistent statement to be offered as substantive evidence if the witness is subject to cross-examination and the statement: "(1) was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or (2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge, and (A) the statement is proved to have been written or signed by the witness [.]" 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1(c) (West 2010). When a prior inconsistent statement meets the basic requirements of reliability under section 115-10.1 of the Code, either party may introduce the prior inconsistent statement as substantive evidence. People v. Santiago, 409 Ill.