02-21-2020
[…] The People shall disclose to defendant any judgment of conviction or pending criminal action against any person they intend to call as a witness pursuant to CPL § 240.20(1)(p-q).
168 NY 264 (1901).
34 NY2d 371 (1974).
52 NY2d 350 (1981).
Motion to Suppress Statements Pursuant to CPL § 710.30
The defendant seeks to preclude or suppress any statements made by the defendant. The People are required to produce copies of any statements, recordings, videotapes and/or photographs pertaining to the instant case pursuant to NYS CPL § 710.30. NYS CPL § 710.30 states:
1. Whenever the people intend to offer at a trial (a) evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant, which statement if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible upon motion pursuant to subdivision three of section 710.20, or (b) testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such, they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered.
2. Such notice must be served within fifteen days after arraignment and before trial, and upon such service the defendant must be accorded reasonable opportunity to move before trial, pursuant to subdivision one of section 710.40, to suppress the specified evidence. For good cause shown, however, the court may permit the People to serve such notice, thereafter and in such case it must accord the defendant reasonable opportunity thereafter to make a suppression motion.
3. In the absence of service of notice upon a defendant as prescribed in this section, no evidence of a kind specified in subdivision one may be received against him upon trial unless he has, despite the lack of such notice, moved to suppress such evidence and such motion has been denied and the evidence thereby rendered admissible as prescribed in subdivision two of section 710.70.